Sunday, February 17, 2013

World of Outlaws Driver Profile: Sammy Swindell


Photo Credit: World of Outlaws

Driver Profile: Sammy Swindell

Hometown: Germantown, Tennessee
Resides: Germantown, Tennessee
Birthday: Oct. 26, 1955
Car #: 1
Chassis: Maxim
Car Owner: Big Game Motorsports

Career World of Outlaws Wins: 289

Nickname: "Slammin' Sammy"

One of the most recognized names in American motorsports, Sammy Swindell, grew up watching his father behind the wheel at many of their local Memphis, Tennessee dirt tracks. In 1971, at the age of fifteen, Sammy took to the dirt at Riverside Speedway in West Memphis, Arkansas. In his rookie season, the oldest of two racing Swindell brothers won eleven feature events.

Sammy is a three-time World of Outlaws champion and has won every major race on the circuit at least one time. In 2012, he won The Kings Royal at the famed Eldora Speedway for the fourth time in his storied career.

Swindell led the 2012 World of Outlaws points standings for 14 races up until July 3 when he suffered a series of mishaps that led to uncharacteristic DNF’s for him. Sammy leads the series in Quick Time awards, Features won and laps led to claim a podium finish at the end of the year for the 11th time in his career.

One of the master magicians of speed, Swindell’s car control and mechanical ability are second to none. When Sammy is on the track, he is a threat to win.

Swindell will seek his fourth World of Outlaws Series championship in 2013 competing in his famed No. 1 with backing from Big Game Tree Stands and Weld Wheels.

2012 Stats:

Points  Wins  Top 5s  Top 10s  Quick Times
 9708     13       30          48               14

World of Outlaws History: 1978 – 9th in points – 2 wins … 1979 – 2nd in points – 11 wins … 1980 – 5th in points – 10 wins … 1981 – Champion – 28 wins … 1982 – Champion – 14 wins … 1983 – 3rd in points – 17 wins … 1984 – 2nd in points – 13 wins … 1985 – 7th in points – 14 wins … 1986 – 11th in points – 12 wins … 1987 – 12th in points – 6 wins … 1988 – 2nd in points – 8 wins … 1990 – 10th in points – 14 wins … 1991 – 9th in points – 15 wins … 1992 – 11th in points – 20 wins … 1994 – 5th in points – 7 wins … 1995 – 12th in points – 5 wins … 1996 – 3rd in points – 11 wins … 1997 – Champion – 19 wins … 1998 – 3rd in points – 7 wins … 1999 – 5th in points – 8 wins … 2000 – 2nd in points – 11 wins … 2001 – 18th in points – 2 wins … 2002 – 17th in points – 1 win … 2003 – 11th in points – 2 wins … 2004 – 18th in points – 3 wins … 2005 – 19th in points – 3 wins … 2009 – 13th in points … 2010 – 16th in points – 4 wins … 2011 – 12th in points – 4 wins ... 2012 - 3rd in points - 13 wins.

1 comments :

Love the driver profiles. Nice learning how they got started and have a picture to go with the name. Thanks for all the hard work to get these up.

Post a Comment