Saturday, March 2, 2013

Kulhanek Strikes First at Golden Triangle

BEAUMONT, Texas (March 1, 2013) Picking up seemingly where he left off, Ray Allen Kulhanek drove past Sam Hafertepe, Jr. on the eleventh circuit to pick up the Griffith Truck and Equipment ASCS Gulf South season opener at the Golden Triangle Raceway Park.

Utilizing the low line of the smooth surface, Kulhanek kept Hafertepe at bay with Tommy Bryant, Channin Tankersley, and Aaron Reutzel completing the top five. Sean McClelland grabbed sixth with John Carney II coming out of the “B” Feature to finish seventh. Dale Wester, Matt Covington, and Brandon Berryman rounded out the top ten. 

The Griffith Truck and Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region continues Saturday, March 2 at the Battleground Speedway with the sixth running of the Gulf Coast Nationals.

Griffith Truck and Equipment ASCS Gulf South Region

Golden Triangle Raceway Park - Beaumont, Texas

Prelude to the Gulf Coast Nationals

Friday, March 2, 2013

Car Count: 30

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 29-Travis Rilat; 2. 1A-Sam Hafertepe Jr; 3. 87-Aaron Reutzel; 4. 224-John Carney II; 5. 31-Brandon Berryman; 6. 7W-Dustin Welch; 7. 24-Brandie Jass; 8. 15-Andrew VanBlarcum

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek; 2. 5-Jimmy Brooks; 3. 88-Scottie McDonald; 4. 5X-Tyson Hall; 5. B51-Johnny Brown; DNS 66-J.J. Simmons; 7. 30X-Bean Elliott

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 19-Klint Angelette; 2. 95-Matt Covington; 3. 71-Channin Tankersley; 4. 17-Sean McClelland; 5. 69-Larry Howery; 6. 93-Chris Sweeney; 7. 2-Wes Miller

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 85-Jerry Bell; 2. 12W-Dale Wester; 3. 28-Tommy Bryant; 4. 25M-Michael McNeil; 5. 51-Beau Smith; 6. 15T-Travis Elliott; DNS 52-Roger Oakes

B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 224-John Carney II; 2. 31-Brandon Berryman; 3. 51-Beau Smith; 4. 5X-Tyson Hall; 5. 2-Wes Miller; 6. 15T-Travis Elliott; 7. 30X-Bean Elliott; 8. 69-Larry Howery; 9. 24-Brandie Jass; 10. 93-Chris Sweeney; 11. B51-Johnny Brown; 12. 7W-Dustin Welch; 13. 15-Andrew VanBlarcum; DNF 02-Harry Yerrington; DNS 52-Roger Oakes; DNS 66-J.J. Simmons

A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek; 2. 1A-Sam Hafertepe Jr; 3. 28-Tommy Bryant; 4. 71-Channin Tankersley; 5. 87-Aaron Reutzel; 6. 17-Sean McClelland; 7. 224-John Carney II; 8. 12W-Dale Wester; 9. 95-Matt Covington; 10. 31-Brandon Berryman; 11. 25M-Michael McNeil; 12. 19-Klint Angelette; 13. 2-Wes Miller; 14. 51-Beau Smith; DNF 5-Jimmy Brooks; DNF 29-Travis Rilat; DNF 15T-Travis Elliott; DNF 5X-Tyson Hall; DNF 85-Jerry Bell; DNF 88-Scottie McDonald

Lap Leaders: Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (1-10), Ray Allen Kulhanek (11-30)

Photo Credit: ASCS


Post a Comment