Thursday, March 7, 2013

World of Outlaws Driver Profile: Steve Kinser

Photo Credits: Tony Stewart Racing & Hard Core Racing

Driver Profile: Steve Kinser

Hometown: Bloomington, Indiana
Resides: Bloomington, Indiana
Birthday: June 2, 1954
Car No. 11
Car Owner: Tony Stewart Racing
Career World of Outlaws Wins: 574
Nickname: "The King"

· 20-time World of Outlaws Champion
· Has won the Knoxville Nationals 12 times
· Was inducted into the Sprint Car Hall of Fame in 2005
· Has won 574 World of Outlaws Features
· Has won every major event on the circuit
· Has won in the wing and non-wing sprint cars

Steve Kinser is perhaps the greatest sprint car driver to ever live according to his competitors, his fans and the dirt racing media. In 2012, he added to his unequaled list of career accomplishments by finishing in the top 5 in points for the 31st time.

Kinser led the points for a good deal of the season winning four times before wrecks and engine failures relegated him to fifth place in the final points standings.

The four victories in 2012 brought his amazing win total to 574 - the most of all time in the World of Outlaws Series.

Kinser has driven and won in wings, non-wings and midgets in both the United States and Australia. He even did a short stint in NASCAR’s premier series, Winston Cup, for car owner Kenny Bernstein in 1995. He won in IROC competition at one of the toughest tracks in the world - Talladega Super Speedway. Returning to sprint cars and the Outlaws in 1995, after being let go by Bernstein, "The King" continued on his record setting pace, only leaving the series for a year in 2006.

With new colors on his Tony Stewart Racing No. 11, "The King" hopes to take Bad Boy Buggies and Bass Pro Shop to top of the podium in World of Outlaws competition this year.

2012 Stats:

Points Wins Top 5s Top 10s Quick Times
9583     4       26          47                 0

World of Outlaws History: 1978 - Champion - 11 wins … 1979 - Champion - 23 wins … 1980 - Champion - 28 wins … 1981 - 3rd in points - 23 wins … 1982 - 2nd in points - 13 wins … 1983 - Champion - 18 wins … 1984 - Champion - 19 wins … 1985 - Champion - 15 wins … 1986 - Champion – 18 wins … 1987 - Champion - 46 wins … 1988 - Champion - 27 wins … 1990 - Champion - 27 wins … 1991 - Champion – 36 wins … 1992 - Champion - 31 wins … 1993 - Champion - 19 wins … 1994 - Champion - 29 wins … 1995 - 9th in points - 18 wins … 1996 - 4th in points - 10 wins … 1997 - 3rd in points - 5 wins … 1998 - Champion - 6 wins … 1999 - 3rd in points - 11 wins … 2000 - Champion - 10 wins … 2001 - 3rd in points - 6 wins … 2002 - Champion - 20 wins … 2003 - Champion - 25 wins … 2004 - Champion - 17 wins … 2005 - Champion - 20 wins … 2007 - 6th in points - 10 wins … 2008 - 3rd in points - 7 wins … 2009 - 4th in points - 2 wins … 2010 - 2nd in points - 9 wins ... 2011 - 3rd in points - 9 wins ... 2012 - 5th in points - 4 wins.

Previous Racing History: 1994 - International Race of Champions (IROC) - sixth in points - Won race at Talladega Superspeedway … 1995 - IROC - fifth in points … 1996 - IROC - 12th in points … 1997 - Indy Racing League - 14th in Indianapolis 500 … 2003 - IROC - 11th in points … 2004 - IROC - 11th in points … 2005 - IROC - 11th in points … 2006 - National Sprint Tour - second in points - five wins … IROC - 12th in points.

Interesting Facts: Has a record 20 World of Outlaws Championships … Has won 12 Knoxville Nationals … Has won 12 Gold Cup Race of Champions … Along with his son Kraig, they are the only father and son to win the Knoxville Nationals … Has been voted to the American Auto Racing Writers and Broadcasters Association All American Auto Racing Team a record 19 times.

0 comments :

Post a Comment