Saturday, February 16, 2013

World of Outlaws Driver Profile: Craig Dollansky

Photos courtesy of Craig Dollansky Racing & Hard Core Racing
Driver Profile: Craig Dollansky

Hometown: Elk River, Minnesota
Resides: Elk River, Minnesota
Birthday: Jan. 27, 1966
Car: No. 7
Car Owner: Big Game Motorsports
Career World of Outlaws Wins: 53

Nickname: "The Crowd Pleaser"

Craig Dollansky has been nicknamed "The Crowd Pleaser" for his aggressive and impressive style of driving. He has raced full time with the "World of Outlaws Sprint Series" since 2001 and was the "World of Outlaws GUMOUT Series" champion in 2000. He is a second generation driver. His sons Lucas and Garrett have also competed in Winged Sprint Car competition.

Craig has finished in the top 5 of the Knoxville Nationals every year since 2007 with the exception of 2009 when he posted a top 10 finish. He is a two-time winner of the Iron Man race at Pevely, Missouri, the most grueling and longest race on the circuit.

Craig Dollansky ended the 2012 campaign with a runner-up performance in the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, which was his best finish since 2006. This is also the sixth season, since 2001, that Dollansky has placed top five in the standings. They ended the campaign ranked in the top three in feature wins, feature laps led, pole positions earned, quick times, bonus points in qualifying and heat race victories. He was also one of only two drivers with at least 300 feature laps led. He recorded an impressive win in eight different months at nine different tracks. Dollansky was also named the inaugural winner of the Kasey Kahne Challenge.

Craig moved into a new shop this year in Windom, Minnesota and will compete full time in 2013 under the guidance of long time crew chief DJ Lindsey. Also boasting a new sponsor and new colors this year, the "Crowd Pleaser" will carry the Eyecon Trail Cameras sponsorship for his bid at a second championship title.

2012 Stats:

Points  Wins  Top 5’s  Top 10’s  Quick Time

 9732      9         34           51              9

World of Outlaws History: 1997 - 17th in points … 1998 - 15th in points … 1999 - 18th in points - 1 win … 2001 - 4th in points - 2 wins … 2002 - 3rd in points - 2 wins … 2004 - 4th in points - 5 wins … 2005 - 3rd in points - 2 wins … 2006 - 2nd in points - 6 wins … 2007 - 7th in points - 3 wins … 2008 - 7th in points - 7 wins … 2009 - 7th in points - 3 wins … 2010 - 7th in points - 4 wins ... 2011 - 5th in points - 9 wins ... 2012 - 2nd in points - 9 wins.

Previous Racing History: 1994 - Knoxville Raceway Most Improved Driver - 5th in standings … 1996 - All Star Circuit of Champions Rookie of the Year … 1997 - King of the Hill Series Champions … 1998 - Received Vivarin Perseverance Award for helping put together Karavan Motorsports … 2000 - World of Outlaws Gumout Series Champion … 2003 - Competed in Infiniti Pro Series event at Indianapolis Motor Speedway … 2006 - Won two races at Springs Speedway in New Zealand … 2007 - Won at Springs Speedway in New Zealand … 2009 - Won at TeMarua Speedway in New Zealand.

Interesting Facts: Is a second-generation driver … Nickname is the “Crowd Pleaser” for his thrilling style of driving on the track … Avid Minnesota Vikings football fan who also loves ice hockey … Enjoys hunting and attending his children’s sporting events … His sons, Lucas and Garrett, have also raced sprint cars.

0 comments :

Post a Comment