Wednesday, March 6, 2013

World of Outlaws Driver Profile: Joey Saldana

Photo Credits: Motter Motorsports & World of Outlaws

Driver Profile: Joey Saldana

Hometown: Brownsburg, Indiana
Resides: Pittsboro, Indiana
Birthday: March 14, 1972
Car: No. 71M
Chassis: Eagle
Car Owner: Dan Motter
Career World of Outlaws Wins: 83

Nickname: "The Brownsburg Bullet"

Notable achievements:

Joey won the famed Kings Royal at Eldora Speedway in 2002 notching a $50,000 payday.

In 1996, Saldana was named World of Outlaws "Rookie of the Year."

Joey Saldana racked up his eighth top-five finish in the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series since 2002, placing fourth in the standings.

Saldana won five times over the course of the season to boost his impressive win total to 83, which puts him seventh on the all-time win list.

Saldana ranked in the top five in feature wins, feature laps led, pole positions, quick times, bonus points earned in qualifying and heat race victories.

Joey also picked up the win at the Charlotte Motor Speedway Dirt Track during a televised spring event.

In 2013, Joey will challenge for the championship with a new team and new number. Joining Motter Motorsports in their return to World of Outlaws competition Saldana will drive the legendary 71M, which was made famous by Outlaws legend Doug Wolfgang and Kenny Jacobs.

Saldana will attempt to take new sponsor Motter Equipment Inc. to its first championship in the 21st century.

2012 Stats:
Points Wins Top 5s Top 10 Quick Times
9658      5        24        52              9

World of Outlaws History: 1996 - 11th in points … 1997 - 18th in points … 1999 - 19th in points … 2000 - 6th in points - 3 wins … 7th in points - 1 win … 2002 - 4th in points - 5 wins … 2003 - 3rd in points - 2 wins … 2004 - 6th in points - 3 wins … 2005 - 13th in points … 2006 - 3rd in points - 7 wins … 2007 - 2nd in points - 13 total wins … 2008 - 4th in points - 5 wins … 2009 - 3rd in points - 20 wins … 2010 - 4th in points - 13 wins ... 2011 - 13th in points - 6 wins ... 2012 - 4th in points - 5 wins.

Additional WoO History: 1996 Kevin Gobrecht Rookie of the Year ... Two-time Kings Royal Winner (2002 and 2006) ... Three-time 4-Crown Winner (2007, 2008 and 2011) ... Two-time Gold Cup Race of Champions winner (2007 and 2009) ... 2006 Brad Doty Classic winner ... Inaugural winner of the Ironman 55 (2009) ... First World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series winner at I-96 Speedway (1995), River Cities Speedway (2007) and Deer Creek Speedway (2009) ... Career-high 20 wins in 2009 to become one of only five drivers to record at least 20 wins in a season ... 2007 Eagle Nationals winner ... 2001 Winter Nationals winner ... Three-time DIRTcar Nationals winner (2007, 2010 and 2011).

Previous Racing History: 1992 - All Star Circuit of Champions - 9th in points - Co-Rookie of the Year … 1993 - All Star Circuit of Champions - 3rd in points … 1994 - All Star Circuit of Champions - 3rd in points … 1995 - All Star Circuit of Champions - 5th in points … 1998 - All Star Circuit of Champions - 2nd in points … 1999 - All Star Circuit of Champions - 5th in points … 2006 - Won $20,000 event at Springs Speedway in New Zealand … 2007 - Won at TeMaura Speedway in New Zealand … 2008 - Won at Springs Speedway in New Zealand ... 2009 - Won at Springs Speedway in New Zealand.

Interesting Facts: 2007 - American Auto Racing & Broadcasters Association All-America Team- Second Team … Won first World of Outlaws Race on July 25, 1995 at I-96 (Mich.) Speedway … Nickname is “The Brownsburg Bullet” … Father, Joe, won the 1970 Knoxville Nationals.


0 comments :

Post a Comment