Saturday, March 23, 2013

World of Outlaws Driver Profile: Kerry Madsen

Photo Credits: World of Outlaws & Keneric Racing

Driver Profile: Kerry Madsen
Hometown: St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia
Resides: Knoxville, Iowa
Birthday: Dec. 3, 1970
Car: No. 29
Car Owner: Keneric
Career World of Outlaws Wins: 7

Nickname: "The Mad Man"

Kerry Madsen finished top 10 in points, earning his best points finish since 2008 finishing eighth.

Kerry won five times in 2012, which was more than twice as many as he had entering the season.

Kerry won three times in 11 races early in the summer and faded late in the year due to wrecks and mechanical difficulties.

He ranked in the top five in feature wins and feature laps led. He also led the series in dash victories.

Kerry will enter 2013 with his familiar colors and sponsors in the Keneric Racing No. 29. The former Knoxville track champion hopes to bring home his first Outlaws championship in 2013.

2012 Stats:
Points   Wins   Top 5s   Top 10s   Quick Times
9105       5           17          39                 2

World of Outlaws History: 2007 – 13th in points – two wins … 2008 – 6th in points … 2009 – 19th in points … 2010 – 18th in points … 2011 – 14th in points ... 2012 - 8th in points - five wins.

0 comments :

Post a Comment